Accident Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass 139901, Wednesday 27 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1956
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139901
MSN: 82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miramar NAS, San Diego, CA/VA-116
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F7U Cutlass caught fire and crashed into empty building of the chief petty officers club at Miramar NAS soon after take-off. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 29 June 1956
Evening Star 28 June 1956, pA22