Accident Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass 139892, Monday 26 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 1956
Time:morning
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139892
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VA-116
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 5 mi off coast after Lt Walter M. Earley, Jr had ejected at sea due to locked landing gear. He was rescued by a USCG helicopter.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 29 November 1956, p1
Scramble