Accident Lockheed Vega 2 NC857E, Thursday 11 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1931
Time:morning
Type:Lockheed Vega 2
Owner/operator:Rubner Flying Service
Registration: NC857E
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from Toledo Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (09:00)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Capt M.M. Rubner (42) and Capt C.F. Kokus died. Passenger Thomas F. White, Jr (34) was burned.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N23.html
https://dmairfield.com/airplanes/NC857E/index.html
Youngstown Vindicator 11 June 1931, p1
Evening Star 11 June 1931, p1
The Bismark Tribune 12 June 1931, p2
The Indianapolis Times 11 June 1931, p18