Incident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 128474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261385

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1955
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128474
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi off Coyote Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VC-3
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into San Francisco Bay, two miles from San Mateo bridge. Pilot rescued from raft.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 30 March 1955, p1
Scramble