Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NC870E, Sunday 11 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1929
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:Middle States Airlines
Registration: NC870E
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clovis Transcontinental Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Portair after stall/spin while searching for a cockpit vent cover blown from an airplane on take-off. Pilot/owner Lt Orville L. Stephens (38).

Sources:

Brownsville Herald 12 August 1929
AAIR