Accident Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass 129712, Wednesday 1 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1956
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129712
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Point Mugu/NATC VX-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F7U collided. One crashed, killing pilot Lt Brooke Montgomery (23). Other (Lt William Molenhoff) landed his damaged plane.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 2 FEB 1956