Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129660, Wednesday 22 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1956
Time:evening
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129660
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi off Oau, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)/VA-212
Narrative:
Skidded off the deck of the carrier into the water. Pilot* not recovered.

* USNR Lt (jg) Arthur G. Callahan, Jr (25-26), died 56 on USS Bon Homme Richards

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
San Bernardino Sun 24 August 1956, p6
USS Bon Homme Richard Cruisebooks