Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120345, Friday 25 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1948
Time:
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed into the Chesapeake Bay. Lt Comdr Thomas N. Ramsay (29) killed instantly.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 26 June 1948, p1