Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120355, Wednesday 2 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1949
Time:
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120355
MSN: 141-38407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-51
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Crashed near Lost Hills, CA. Details? (2) two Navy jet planes where forced to crash-land in the Bakersfield district last week, unable to return to their carrier USS Boxer during maneuvers on March 1. Ens N.E. Oechslin and Ens. A.J. Nemoff.

Note: the second FJ-1 may be 120353/VF-51

Sources:

(1) http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
(2) Coronado Eagle and Journal 9 March 1949, p12