Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120359, Wednesday 26 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1948
Time:morning
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120359
MSN: 141-38411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA/VF-5A
Destination airport:USS Princeton ?
Narrative:
"Navy jet fighter (FJ-1)" forced down and sank near the entrace to the San Diego Bay. Pilot Lt (jg) Al E. Nauman was rescued by a fishing boat after he remained aboard his floating plane about an hour. He was on an operational flight from North Island Air Station.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 27 May 1948
Daily News (Los Angeles) 26 May 1948, p8