Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120368, Wednesday 25 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1950
Time:c. 10:00
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120368
MSN: 141-38420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oakland Airport, Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Oakland, CA (ca. 09:40)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fire in midair shortly after take-off caused a forced landing in shallow water near Muni APT, Oakland, CA. Pilot Lt Walter A. Lundin (32) swam ashore.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Madera Tribune 26 January 1950, p1