Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120370, Tuesday 7 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1948
Time:morning
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km off Coronado Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ream Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flamed out and ditched off the mainland side of Colorado Island. Pilot Ensign M.E. Bail floated in a life jacked untile picked up by a North Island crash boat.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Colorado Compass 10 December 1948, p1