Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) 132107, Thursday 6 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132107
MSN: 181-182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi from Mito AAF, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USMC jet fighter abandoned and pilot Maj Franklin C. Thomas, Jr bailed out. Boy (10 or 14) reported killed when falling plane rams farm house.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 January 1955, p1+6
AAIR (BOMF)