Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N3998Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26145

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2002
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3998Y
MSN: 31T-8020055
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles N of Lea County Municipal Airport, Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (HOB)
Destination airport:EL PASO, TX (ELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin turbo-prop airplane lost control of the aircraft during the initial takeoff climb phase while in instrument meteorological conditions. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the planned 169-nautical mile cross-country flight. The aircraft impacted terrain approximately 1.7 miles northwest of the departure airport. The 2,893-hour instrument rated private pilot, who had accumulated over 765 flight hours in the same make and model, had been cleared to his destination "as filed," and told to maintain 7,000 feet, and to expect 17,000 feet in 10 minutes. After becoming airborne, the flight was cleared for a left turn. The tower controller then cleared the flight to contact air route traffic control center. The pilot did not acknowledge the frequency change; however, he did establish radio contact with center on 133.1, and reported "climbing through 4,900 feet for assigned 7,000." The weather reported at the time of flight was winds from 010 degrees at 15 knots with 700 feet overcast and 3 miles visibility in mist. The radar controller observed the aircraft climbing through 5,500 feet and subsequently observed the airplane starting a descent. No distress calls were received from the flight. Signatures at the initial point of impact were consistent with a nose-low ground impact in a slight right bank. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane. No discrepancies or anomalies were found at the accident site that could have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while in instrument meteorological conditions during initial takeoff climb. Contributing factors were the prevailing clouds and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021105X05432&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3998Y

Location