Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135834, Monday 28 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135834
MSN: 194-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barnegat, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cecil Field, Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:NAS Floyd Bennett, NY
Narrative:
Crashed in the Barnegat Bay after Naval reserve pilot Lt Robert Goodwin ejected safely at 20,000ft due to difficulties.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Schenectady Gazette 29 SEP 1959, p1