Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135907, Thursday 24 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 135907
MSN: 194-134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miami, FL/H&MS-31
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Narrative:
Missing, down in Neuse River or Croatan National Forest. Marine pilot from Miami on training flight.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 25 April 1958, pA12