Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135978, Thursday 25 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135978
MSN: 194-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area of East Oakland hills in poor weather. Pilot Ens. Lauren D. Martin (25).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 26 October 1956, p11