Incident Lockheed Vega 5 Special NR7954, Monday 11 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5 Special
Owner/operator:L. Ingalls
Registration: NR7954
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albuquerque Airport, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California
Destination airport:New York, DC
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing and nosed over. Aviatrix Laura Ingalls escaped injuries.

Sources:

The Ypsilanti Daily Press 12 August 1941, p1