This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1956 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 136058 |
| MSN: | 194-285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Cruz, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Moffett Field, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot Lt (jg) Edward H. Tandy (24) was on a familiarization flight but came in trouble over fog-shrouded Santa Cruz mountains. He radioed he was preparing to bail-out at 8,000ft a few minutes before the plane fell into the sea two miles off West Cliff drive. Only the helmet was found by a fishing boat on 31 MAY.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html Santa Cruz Sentinel 31 MAY 1956