Accident North American FJ-3D Fury (F-86E) 136069, Wednesday 16 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3D Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136069
MSN: 194-296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off NAS Kaneoh, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GMGRU-1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the ocean shortly after take-off. Pilot Lt (jg) Kenneth R. West, Jr (24).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 18 JAN 1957