Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 136085, Tuesday 6 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136085
MSN: 194-312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chocolate Mountain gunnery range
Destination airport:FAGU El Centro, CA
Narrative:
Crashed in a cotton field while returning from practice gunnery mission. Pilot Lt Howard J. Brown (30) reported ejection aparatus failed to operate.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 7 MAY 1958, p4A