Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 136113, Wednesday 23 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136113
MSN: 194-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W of Crows Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-191
Destination airport:Crows Landing auxiliary field, Stanislaus County, CA
Narrative:
Navy Jet crashed in a plowed field while practice touchdown landings. Lt William F. Armstrong (31) killed. Type not reported.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 24 May 1956