Incident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 136121, Thursday 28 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136121
MSN: 194-348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Essex
Narrative:
Destroyed by crashing FJ-3 Fury on USS Essex, E of Jacksonville, FL. Two F4D-1 Skyray and another FJ-3 Fury were destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Detroit Tribune 6 JUN 1959