Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 136139, Tuesday 17 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136139
MSN: 194-366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a power failure and crashed into the arresting gear. Pilot Lt (jg) Stanley A. Roitz (22) escaped injuries.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 18 JUL 1956