Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 136146, Monday 29 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136146
MSN: 194-373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-51
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Ens. Charles Schmook (22) attempted to reach the runway after a stall but hit a moving car with two sailors (22/22) and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Blade Tribune 29 OCT 1956, p2
San Bernardino Sun 30 OCT 1956