Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 139210, Wednesday 4 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139210
MSN: 215-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into San Francisco Bay after an inflight explosion. Pilot Ens. Robert I. Norris III rescued by USCG helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 6 April 1956