Accident Fokker F.III H-NABL, Wednesday 26 October 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1921
Time:night
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: H-NABL
MSN: 1533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waalhaven airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost in fog over the North Sea while on its way to England,had to return to Waalhaven airport,Nosed over on landing in fog and crashed; rebuild as H-NABR.

Sources:

1. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_H-N.htm
2. http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1921.htm#26.10.1921
Voorwaarts : sociaal-democratisch dagblad
27-10-1921

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1928 H-NABR KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines) 1 Waalhaven Airport, Zuid-Holland w/o

Images: