Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 139241, Wednesday 22 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139241
MSN: 215-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi off Oau, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plunged into the sea and sank immediately after a bad launch from carrier. Pilot Lt (jg) Ronald Jack Everts (24) did not survive. A F7U-3 Cutlass fell from the deck into the sea during bad landing three minutes before. Pilot also lost and body was not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 24 August 1956