Accident de Havilland DH.9 H-NABP, Friday 2 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1921
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: H-NABP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing after engine fire. There was extensive damage to the plane that could not be rebuilt.

Sources:

http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1921.htm#02.09.1921