Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 139242, Tuesday 13 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139242
MSN: 215-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rantoul, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Olathe, KS
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Lt (jg) David Greig (Skippy) Browning, Jr (24, diving champion).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 15 Mach 1956, p1+C4
David Greig "Skippy" Browning