Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 139257, Friday 11 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139257
MSN: 215-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/VF-142
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Fell into the Mountain Creek Lake after Naval Reserve pilot Lt Allen Bridges ejected safely when a simulated flame-out landing failed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc860898/?q=navy%20jet%20