Accident North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H) 139286, Tuesday 9 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139286
MSN: 209-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:BAR Columbus, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm whilst testing emergency procedures. Navy test pilot Alan R.(Bud) Holcombe (33) ejected but died when parachute opened not properly.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Youngstown Vindicator 10 October 1956, p57