Accident North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H) 139291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261607

Date:Monday 27 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139291
MSN: 209-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Otay Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VU-7
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in cloudy weather on West Otay Mountain, CA near the Mexican border. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html .