Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 139550, Thursday 13 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139550
MSN: 209-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi S of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with another Navy Fury whilst operating out of carrier. Pilot ejected and rescued from water. Other Fury landed damaged at NAS Barber Point.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 14 NOV 1958, p1