This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 139551 |
| MSN: | 209-171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Monterey, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) |
Narrative:Crashed into the end of the flight deck of carrier during return from air-to-air refueling practice. Pilot Lt Cmdr Richard M. Hopfinger was killed. Four ship crewmen suffered burns.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html San Bernardino Sun 26 June 1958