Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141364, Friday 10 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Intrepid -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-51
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(2) Crashed.
(3) Navy jet pilot Lt (jg) Stephen Potter McNally (26) was killed "last week" when his plane crashed into the Atlanic Ocean in attempting to land on the carrier Intrepid.

Note: (1) explosion in the flattop's starboard catapult room on USS Kearsarge (CSB-125), on the south coast of Honshu, Japan, 10 JAN 1958, while preparing the launch of planes, killing three Navy men and two critical injured.

Sources:

(2) http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
(1) Youngstown Vindicator 10 January 1958, p1
(3) The Coastline Times 17 January 1958, p4