Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141373, Saturday 5 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141373
MSN: 215-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard/VF-211
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea shortly after launched from carrier off the coast of Japan. Lt (jg) Milton Anthony Lucas (26).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
USS Bon Homme Richard Cruisebooks