Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141400, Sunday 18 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141400
MSN: 215-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during practice aircraft carrier landings on Miramar field. Pilot Lt (jg) Donald E. Loring (27) pulled from flaming wreckage 20 seconds after the crash and was critical injured. He died next day in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 19 NOV 1956
San Bernardino Sun 20 November 1956