Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141429, Wednesday 9 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1958
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141429
MSN: 215-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay near Alameda NAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Destination airport:El Centro NAS, CA
Narrative:
Overran runway after an engine failure on take off, crashed into the bay caught fire and exploded.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580410.1.1&srpos=558&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--541-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------