Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 141446, Monday 29 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi E of El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:California
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX/NARTU
Narrative:
Crashed after Navy Lt Robert Hamft (stationed at Norfolk, VA) ejected safely from his jet due to an electrical failure. Type not reported.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Daily News-Telegram 30 July 1963, p3