Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 141461, Friday 6 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington state
Destination airport:California
Narrative:
Went missing during a flight from Washington state to California. Wreckage and body of pilot Cmdr George W. Staehelie located in wooded region of Western Oregon next day.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Napa Valley Register 7 JUN 1958, p1