Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 141476, Monday 2 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River NAS, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed over a target area in the Chesapeake Bay. Lt Glyn Theodore Thoreston (28) did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 3 June 1958, pB3