This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 October 1976 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Contractors |
| Registration: | 5N-AKQ |
| MSN: | 31-7612051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagos International Airport, Ikeja, Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lagos International Airport, Ikeja, Lagos (LOS/DNMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N59844 (US Registry); to PH-SAS 12 April 1976 to Airline Schreiner Airways BV, The Hague. Netherlands registration cancelled June 1, 1976 when re-registered in Nigeria as 5N-AKQ.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 October 1976 when crashed on landing at Lagos International Airport, Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria, as the end of a ferry/positioning flight. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1976/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-lagos-1-killed/]
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59844 3.
http://www.airblog.nl/family.php?type=Piper%20PA.31-300/310&typefull=Piper%20PA.31-300/310 4.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MS.htm 