Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 141482, Thursday 31 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1959
Time:UTC 1055
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Midway -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway near Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea while operating off the USS Midway. Country not confirmed.
USS Midway was en-route from Buckner Bay, Okinawa to Yokosuka, Japan
At GMT 1055 FJ-4B BuNo. 141482 of VA-22 piloted by Lt. C.R. Snow USN crashed into the sea 4000 yards astern latitude 31-36.9N, longitude 135-42.1E and sank in 1500 fathoms of water. Pilot recovered by helicopter at GMT 1115 with no injuries. Flight operations had begun at GMT 0700 so crash likely occurred on takeoff. At GMT 1645 Completed Air Operations having launched 31 aircraft and recovered 30 aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Deck Logs USS Midway CVA-41December 1959

Location