Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 143497, Wednesday 27 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1959
Time:c. 00:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 143497
MSN: 244-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Juan Capistrano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA
Narrative:
Crashed whist returning from cross-country flight. A F8U Crusader crashed about 35 minutes earlier, also killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 MAY 1959
Tustin News 28 May 1959, p1