Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 143518, Saturday 21 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Dallas, TX/VMS-112
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during routine training flight. Lt Cor William Burrell Fiedler (41).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Hereford Brand 26 September 1963, p2