Mid-air collision Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 143531, Sunday 22 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1963
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/NARTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy jets collided over Lillian, Johnson County. Pilot Lt J.M. Hendricks ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Victoria Advocat 23 September 1963, p1