Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 143544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261740

Date:Saturday 25 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143544
MSN: 244-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Atlanta, GA/NARTU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a house on final approach, about one mile from the west end of runway. Marine Reserve Fighter Sqn pilot and two women in the house were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 26 JUL 1964