Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 143560, Thursday 5 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northbrook/Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Glenview, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a residential area of Northbrook/Chicago, IL after Lt D.J. Mellem ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Ejection History