Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo 5N-AQZ, Thursday 5 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Edok-Eter-Mandilas
Registration: 5N-AQZ
MSN: 31P-7300135
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okitipupa, Ondo State -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benin City Airport, Benin City, Edo, Nigeria (BNI/DNBE)
Destination airport:Lagos International Airport, Ikeja, Lagos (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-BBHZ (from 7 September 1973). UK registration cancelled 29 July 1976 as "to Nigeria" where became 5N-AQZ. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 October 1978 when crashed at Okitipupa, Ondo State, Nigeria [at approximate co ordinates 6°30′15″N, 4°46′46″E] killing the pilot (the sole person on board)

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1288742/
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBHZ.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-nigeria-1-killed/]